UPI decline rates by bank: who declines the most payments
NPCI publishes, every month, how often each of the 50 largest UPI remitter banks (the bank the money leaves from) approves or declines a payment. We compiled 12 months of those tables, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, into one place. Every number below is NPCI’s; the volume-weighted averages and changes are our arithmetic on top of it.
10.81%
up from 7.40% in Sep 2025 (+3.40 points, +46%)
0.21%
12-month average 0.30%
Key findings
- Roughly 1 in 9 UPI payments from the top 50 banks is now declined for a business reason, against about 1 in 14 a year earlier. Weighted by volume, the business decline rate climbed from 7.40% in Sep 2025 to 10.81% in Aug 2026.
- 10 of the 10 largest remitter banks had a higher business decline rate in Aug 2026 than in Sep 2025.
- Technical declines stayed small: between 0.20% and 0.42% each month. When a UPI payment fails today, it is far more likely to be a “no” (wrong PIN, low balance, a limit or a risk rule) than a bank system being down.
- Highest business decline in Aug 2026: Airtel Payments Bank Limited at 26.58%. Payments banks as a group sit well above the commercial banks.
- Highest average technical decline over the period: Baroda U.P. Bank (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank) at 5.10% (worst month 10.22% in Sep 2025).
Business decline rate, top 50 banks, by month
Volume-weighted average across the banks in NPCI’s top-50 list that month, excluding two non-bank issuers that report 0% declines.
Technical decline rate, top 50 banks, by month
The 10 largest banks: business declines, Sep '25 vs Aug '26
| Bank | Sep '25 | Aug '26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 6.32% | 9.11% | +2.79 pts |
| Bank of Baroda | 8.73% | 13.79% | +5.06 pts |
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 4.94% | 6.93% | +1.99 pts |
| Union Bank of India | 7.15% | 10.32% | +3.17 pts |
| Punjab National Bank | 9.93% | 11.08% | +1.15 pts |
| Canara Bank | 7.19% | 9.12% | +1.93 pts |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank | 7.60% | 11.26% | +3.66 pts |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 5.04% | 7.19% | +2.15 pts |
| India Post Payments Bank Limited | 13.18% | 18.44% | +5.26 pts |
| Indian Bank | 7.16% | 11.47% | +4.31 pts |
Highest and lowest technical decline, 12-month average
Technical declines are the ones a customer can’t fix: the bank’s core system is offline, slow, or didn’t respond in time. Banks listed in at least 9 of the 12 months.
Highest
| Bank | Avg TD | Worst month |
|---|---|---|
| Baroda U.P. Bank (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank) | 5.10% | 10.22% (Sep '25) |
| Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank (Rajasthan Gramin Bank) | 2.36% | 6.03% (Apr '26) |
| Telangana Grameena Bank | 2.28% | 6.07% (Jun '26) |
| Karnataka Gramin Bank | 1.85% | 5.85% (Sep '25) |
| Maharashtra Gramin Bank | 1.79% | 3.46% (Mar '26) |
| NSDL Payments Bank Limited | 1.63% | 4.88% (Feb '26) |
| Punjab and Sind Bank | 1.35% | 4.98% (Oct '25) |
| Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank | 1.09% | 2.66% (Feb '26) |
| Kerala Gramin Bank | 1.05% | 5.88% (Sep '25) |
| Central Bank of India | 1.04% | 2.34% (Aug '26) |
Lowest
| Bank | Avg TD | Worst month |
|---|---|---|
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 0.00% | 0.01% (Sep '25) |
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 0.03% | 0.09% (Feb '26) |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank | 0.06% | 0.38% (Nov '25) |
| IDFC Bank Ltd. | 0.07% | 0.42% (Feb '26) |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 0.08% | 0.40% (Jan '26) |
| Federal Bank Ltd. | 0.10% | 0.55% (Aug '26) |
| DBS Bank India Limited | 0.11% | 0.22% (Feb '26) |
| Bank of Baroda | 0.12% | 0.59% (Jun '26) |
| Slice Small Finance Bank Limited | 0.13% | 0.33% (Oct '25) |
| Yes Bank Ltd. | 0.13% | 0.17% (Nov '25) |
All 50 remitter banks, Aug 2026
Click a column to sort. “BD change” compares with Sep 2025; blank means the bank wasn’t in that month’s top 50.
| Bank | Volume (mn) | Approved | BD | TD | TD, 12-mo avg | BD change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India | 6,846 | 90.78% | 9.11% | 0.10% | 0.33% | +2.79 |
| Bank of Baroda | 1,831 | 86.18% | 13.79% | 0.04% | 0.12% | +5.06 |
| HDFC Bank Ltd. | 1,786 | 93.07% | 6.93% | 0.00% | 0.03% | +1.99 |
| Union Bank of India | 1,602 | 89.49% | 10.32% | 0.20% | 0.13% | +3.17 |
| Punjab National Bank | 1,540 | 88.81% | 11.08% | 0.11% | 0.44% | +1.15 |
| Canara Bank | 1,283 | 90.23% | 9.12% | 0.65% | 0.34% | +1.93 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank | 1,214 | 88.72% | 11.26% | 0.02% | 0.06% | +3.66 |
| Axis Bank Ltd. | 1,071 | 92.81% | 7.19% | 0.00% | 0.00% | +2.15 |
| India Post Payments Bank Limited | 950.23 | 81.42% | 18.44% | 0.13% | 0.55% | +5.26 |
| Indian Bank | 868.94 | 88.19% | 11.47% | 0.34% | 0.20% | +4.31 |
| ICICI Bank Ltd. | 829.39 | 95.14% | 4.83% | 0.03% | 0.08% | +0.76 |
| Airtel Payments Bank Limited | 804.88 | 73.30% | 26.58% | 0.12% | 0.23% | +11.47 |
| Bank of India | 791.93 | 90.62% | 9.26% | 0.12% | 0.30% | +3.00 |
| Indian Overseas Bank | 483.83 | 90.29% | 9.65% | 0.06% | 0.42% | +3.33 |
| Central Bank of India | 478.28 | 84.06% | 13.60% | 2.34% | 1.04% | +5.61 |
| UCO Bank | 373.51 | 87.38% | 12.49% | 0.14% | 0.18% | +4.02 |
| Federal Bank Ltd. | 312.60 | 89.64% | 9.80% | 0.55% | 0.10% | +3.32 |
| Fino Payments Bank Ltd. | 303.47 | 76.37% | 23.28% | 0.35% | 0.65% | +9.67 |
| Indusind Bank Ltd. | 275.94 | 84.64% | 15.02% | 0.34% | 0.27% | +4.92 |
| Bank of Maharashtra | 274.23 | 90.49% | 9.45% | 0.06% | 0.16% | +2.96 |
| IDBI Bank Ltd. | 243.24 | 90.59% | 9.21% | 0.19% | 0.35% | +2.86 |
| Tri O Tech Solutions Private Limited (non-bank) | 219.49 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | +0.00 |
| IDFC Bank Ltd. | 180.56 | 92.63% | 7.34% | 0.03% | 0.07% | +0.67 |
| Yes Bank Ltd. | 178.17 | 92.02% | 7.88% | 0.10% | 0.13% | -1.29 |
| Karnataka Bank Ltd. | 171.82 | 89.30% | 10.56% | 0.14% | 0.17% | +3.34 |
| The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited | 134.16 | 92.34% | 7.57% | 0.08% | 0.39% | +1.37 |
| Karur Vysya Bank | 117.08 | 92.19% | 7.61% | 0.20% | 0.21% | +0.73 |
| Slice Small Finance Bank Limited | 111.85 | 94.25% | 5.72% | 0.03% | 0.13% (11 mo) | |
| Bandhan Bank Limited | 110.42 | 92.71% | 6.70% | 0.59% | 0.46% | +1.79 |
| Baroda U.P. Bank (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank) | 109.67 | 88.60% | 8.96% | 2.44% | 5.10% (11 mo) | +4.32 |
| AU small Finance Bank | 104.43 | 85.48% | 14.44% | 0.08% | 0.47% | +4.58 |
| Jio Payments Bank Ltd | 101.65 | 78.02% | 21.64% | 0.34% | 0.69% | +8.64 |
| The South Indian Bank Limited | 91.45 | 92.98% | 6.84% | 0.18% | 0.15% | +1.88 |
| NSDL Payments Bank Limited | 85.06 | 75.87% | 22.96% | 1.17% | 1.63% | +8.15 |
| Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank (Rajasthan Gramin Bank) | 78.46 | 83.38% | 15.44% | 1.18% | 2.36% | +3.47 |
| Punjab and Sind Bank | 76.94 | 85.18% | 12.88% | 1.95% | 1.35% | +4.49 |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited | 72.54 | 90.91% | 8.73% | 0.36% | 0.57% (11 mo) | +1.93 |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited | 70.35 | 85.77% | 14.02% | 0.21% | 0.31% (11 mo) | +5.48 |
| Kerala Gramin Bank | 68.61 | 91.87% | 7.29% | 0.84% | 1.05% | +0.97 |
| City Union Bank | 67.95 | 91.23% | 8.70% | 0.07% | 0.15% | +1.43 |
| Karnataka Gramin Bank | 67.33 | 87.91% | 11.86% | 0.23% | 1.85% | +0.75 |
| Chaitanya Godavari Grameena Bank | 57.58 | 89.33% | 10.50% | 0.16% | 0.71% (8 mo) | |
| Telangana Grameena Bank | 56.38 | 87.03% | 12.40% | 0.57% | 2.28% | +3.10 |
| Maharashtra Gramin Bank | 45.87 | 84.40% | 14.36% | 1.23% | 1.79% | +0.67 |
| ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd | 41.09 | 90.60% | 8.63% | 0.77% | 0.81% | +4.57 |
| Saraswat Co-operative Bank | 36.43 | 92.75% | 6.78% | 0.47% | 0.59% | +2.10 |
| Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank | 33.23 | 87.53% | 11.79% | 0.68% | 1.09% (10 mo) | |
| DBS Bank India Limited | 33.15 | 90.28% | 9.56% | 0.16% | 0.11% | +2.95 |
| Equitas Small Finance Bank | 31.34 | 86.76% | 13.02% | 0.21% | 0.16% (11 mo) | |
| One Mobikwik Systems Limited (non-bank) | 30.04 | 100.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% (6 mo) |
Download all 12 months as CSV (598 rows: month, bank, volume, approved, BD, TD, NPCI source file).
What business and technical declines mean
Business decline (BD), in NPCI’s words, is a decline caused by the customer or by a business rule: a wrong UPI PIN, an incorrect beneficiary account, or a limit such as the per-transaction cap or the number of payments allowed per day. Insufficient balance and risk-rule blocks fall here too. The common codes are Z9 (insufficient funds), ZM (invalid PIN), Z8 (per-transaction limit), Z7 (frequency limit) and U16 (risk threshold).
Technical decline (TD) is a failure on the bank’s side: its core banking system was offline, it timed out, or it never replied. Typical codes: XY (remitter CBS offline), U28 (PSP not available) and U30 (debit failed). Retrying later can help with these; it almost never helps with a business decline.
A higher business decline rate is not automatically the bank’s fault. It depends on the bank’s customers (first-time users enter wrong PINs more often), its limits, and how strict its risk rules are. NPCI’s tables don’t break BD down by reason, so this data alone can’t tell you why it went up.
Cite or embed this data
You’re welcome to use these numbers in articles, reports and posts. Please credit NPCI as the source and link to this page for the compiled series:
Source: NPCI UPI Ecosystem Statistics, compiled by ZyroAI (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). https://zyroai.com/upi-decline-rates/
Quick answers
Which bank has the highest UPI decline rate?
In Aug 2026, among NPCI’s top 50 remitter banks, Airtel Payments Bank Limited had the highest business decline rate at 26.58%. For technical declines, the highest 12-month average was Baroda U.P. Bank (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank) at 5.10%.
What is a good UPI approval rate for a bank?
In Aug 2026 the volume-weighted approval rate across the top 50 banks was 88.99%. HDFC, ICICI and Axis were between 92.8% and 95.1%; payments banks were between 73.3% and 81.4%.
Are UPI declines going up?
Business declines are. The volume-weighted rate across the top 50 remitter banks rose from 7.40% in Sep 2025 to 10.81% in Aug 2026. Technical declines did not show the same rise and stayed under 0.5% every month.
Where does this data come from?
From NPCI’s monthly UPI Ecosystem Statistics, “Top 50 Member Performance”, remitter banks table. ZyroAI compiled the monthly tables and computed the weighted averages.
Method and sources
Data: NPCI, UPI Ecosystem Statistics → Top 50 Member Performance → Remitter. Volume is total UPI transactions in million where the bank is the remitter. Approved, BD and TD percentages are as published. “Top 50” averages are weighted by each bank’s volume and exclude Tri O Tech Solutions and One MobiKwik Systems, non-bank issuers that NPCI lists with 0% declines. In Mar and Jun 2026 NPCI’s table repeats “Slice Small Finance Bank” on a second row that belongs to another bank; we left that row out rather than guess. Regional rural banks merged on 1 May 2025, and NPCI’s table still switches between old and new names, so we treat Baroda U.P. Bank as Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank, Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank as Rajasthan Gramin Bank, and Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank as Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank when building 12-month figures. The table shows the name NPCI used in the latest month. NPCI also publishes debit-reversal figures; we did not use them because some months repeat or look inconsistent.
Monthly source files: Sep '25 · Oct '25 · Nov '25 · Dec '25 · Jan '26 · Feb '26 · Mar '26 · Apr '26 · May '26 · Jun '26 · Jul '26 · Aug '26
Related: All 216 UPI error codes · UPI statistics · ZyroAI UPI Stack (decline monitoring for banks and PSPs)