Data · updated monthly

UPI decline rates by bank: who declines the most payments

NPCI publishes, every month, how often each of the 50 largest UPI remitter banks (the bank the money leaves from) approves or declines a payment. We compiled 12 months of those tables, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026, into one place. Every number below is NPCI’s; the volume-weighted averages and changes are our arithmetic on top of it.

Business declines, top 50 banks (Aug '26)

10.81%
up from 7.40% in Sep 2025 (+3.40 points, +46%)

Technical declines, top 50 banks (Aug '26)

0.21%
12-month average 0.30%

Key findings

Business decline rate, top 50 banks, by month

Volume-weighted average across the banks in NPCI’s top-50 list that month, excluding two non-bank issuers that report 0% declines.

Sep '25
7.40%
Oct '25
7.67%
Nov '25
8.04%
Dec '25
8.65%
Jan '26
9.15%
Feb '26
9.26%
Mar '26
9.66%
Apr '26
9.94%
May '26
10.30%
Jun '26
10.38%
Jul '26
10.85%
Aug '26
10.81%

Technical decline rate, top 50 banks, by month

Sep '25
0.417%
Oct '25
0.324%
Nov '25
0.361%
Dec '25
0.413%
Jan '26
0.267%
Feb '26
0.203%
Mar '26
0.226%
Apr '26
0.237%
May '26
0.245%
Jun '26
0.310%
Jul '26
0.402%
Aug '26
0.207%

The 10 largest banks: business declines, Sep '25 vs Aug '26

BankSep '25Aug '26Change
State Bank of India6.32%9.11%+2.79 pts
Bank of Baroda8.73%13.79%+5.06 pts
HDFC Bank Ltd.4.94%6.93%+1.99 pts
Union Bank of India7.15%10.32%+3.17 pts
Punjab National Bank9.93%11.08%+1.15 pts
Canara Bank7.19%9.12%+1.93 pts
Kotak Mahindra Bank7.60%11.26%+3.66 pts
Axis Bank Ltd.5.04%7.19%+2.15 pts
India Post Payments Bank Limited13.18%18.44%+5.26 pts
Indian Bank7.16%11.47%+4.31 pts

Highest and lowest technical decline, 12-month average

Technical declines are the ones a customer can’t fix: the bank’s core system is offline, slow, or didn’t respond in time. Banks listed in at least 9 of the 12 months.

Highest

BankAvg TDWorst month
Baroda U.P. Bank (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank)5.10%10.22% (Sep '25)
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank (Rajasthan Gramin Bank)2.36%6.03% (Apr '26)
Telangana Grameena Bank2.28%6.07% (Jun '26)
Karnataka Gramin Bank1.85%5.85% (Sep '25)
Maharashtra Gramin Bank1.79%3.46% (Mar '26)
NSDL Payments Bank Limited1.63%4.88% (Feb '26)
Punjab and Sind Bank1.35%4.98% (Oct '25)
Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank1.09%2.66% (Feb '26)
Kerala Gramin Bank1.05%5.88% (Sep '25)
Central Bank of India1.04%2.34% (Aug '26)

Lowest

BankAvg TDWorst month
Axis Bank Ltd.0.00%0.01% (Sep '25)
HDFC Bank Ltd.0.03%0.09% (Feb '26)
Kotak Mahindra Bank0.06%0.38% (Nov '25)
IDFC Bank Ltd.0.07%0.42% (Feb '26)
ICICI Bank Ltd.0.08%0.40% (Jan '26)
Federal Bank Ltd.0.10%0.55% (Aug '26)
DBS Bank India Limited0.11%0.22% (Feb '26)
Bank of Baroda0.12%0.59% (Jun '26)
Slice Small Finance Bank Limited0.13%0.33% (Oct '25)
Yes Bank Ltd.0.13%0.17% (Nov '25)

All 50 remitter banks, Aug 2026

Click a column to sort. “BD change” compares with Sep 2025; blank means the bank wasn’t in that month’s top 50.

BankVolume (mn)ApprovedBDTDTD, 12-mo avgBD change
State Bank of India6,84690.78%9.11%0.10%0.33%+2.79
Bank of Baroda1,83186.18%13.79%0.04%0.12%+5.06
HDFC Bank Ltd.1,78693.07%6.93%0.00%0.03%+1.99
Union Bank of India1,60289.49%10.32%0.20%0.13%+3.17
Punjab National Bank1,54088.81%11.08%0.11%0.44%+1.15
Canara Bank1,28390.23%9.12%0.65%0.34%+1.93
Kotak Mahindra Bank1,21488.72%11.26%0.02%0.06%+3.66
Axis Bank Ltd.1,07192.81%7.19%0.00%0.00%+2.15
India Post Payments Bank Limited950.2381.42%18.44%0.13%0.55%+5.26
Indian Bank868.9488.19%11.47%0.34%0.20%+4.31
ICICI Bank Ltd.829.3995.14%4.83%0.03%0.08%+0.76
Airtel Payments Bank Limited804.8873.30%26.58%0.12%0.23%+11.47
Bank of India791.9390.62%9.26%0.12%0.30%+3.00
Indian Overseas Bank483.8390.29%9.65%0.06%0.42%+3.33
Central Bank of India478.2884.06%13.60%2.34%1.04%+5.61
UCO Bank373.5187.38%12.49%0.14%0.18%+4.02
Federal Bank Ltd.312.6089.64%9.80%0.55%0.10%+3.32
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.303.4776.37%23.28%0.35%0.65%+9.67
Indusind Bank Ltd.275.9484.64%15.02%0.34%0.27%+4.92
Bank of Maharashtra274.2390.49%9.45%0.06%0.16%+2.96
IDBI Bank Ltd.243.2490.59%9.21%0.19%0.35%+2.86
Tri O Tech Solutions Private Limited (non-bank)219.49100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%+0.00
IDFC Bank Ltd.180.5692.63%7.34%0.03%0.07%+0.67
Yes Bank Ltd.178.1792.02%7.88%0.10%0.13%-1.29
Karnataka Bank Ltd.171.8289.30%10.56%0.14%0.17%+3.34
The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited134.1692.34%7.57%0.08%0.39%+1.37
Karur Vysya Bank117.0892.19%7.61%0.20%0.21%+0.73
Slice Small Finance Bank Limited111.8594.25%5.72%0.03%0.13% (11 mo)
Bandhan Bank Limited110.4292.71%6.70%0.59%0.46%+1.79
Baroda U.P. Bank (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank)109.6788.60%8.96%2.44%5.10% (11 mo)+4.32
AU small Finance Bank104.4385.48%14.44%0.08%0.47%+4.58
Jio Payments Bank Ltd101.6578.02%21.64%0.34%0.69%+8.64
The South Indian Bank Limited91.4592.98%6.84%0.18%0.15%+1.88
NSDL Payments Bank Limited85.0675.87%22.96%1.17%1.63%+8.15
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank (Rajasthan Gramin Bank)78.4683.38%15.44%1.18%2.36%+3.47
Punjab and Sind Bank76.9485.18%12.88%1.95%1.35%+4.49
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited72.5490.91%8.73%0.36%0.57% (11 mo)+1.93
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited70.3585.77%14.02%0.21%0.31% (11 mo)+5.48
Kerala Gramin Bank68.6191.87%7.29%0.84%1.05%+0.97
City Union Bank67.9591.23%8.70%0.07%0.15%+1.43
Karnataka Gramin Bank67.3387.91%11.86%0.23%1.85%+0.75
Chaitanya Godavari Grameena Bank57.5889.33%10.50%0.16%0.71% (8 mo)
Telangana Grameena Bank56.3887.03%12.40%0.57%2.28%+3.10
Maharashtra Gramin Bank45.8784.40%14.36%1.23%1.79%+0.67
ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd41.0990.60%8.63%0.77%0.81%+4.57
Saraswat Co-operative Bank36.4392.75%6.78%0.47%0.59%+2.10
Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank33.2387.53%11.79%0.68%1.09% (10 mo)
DBS Bank India Limited33.1590.28%9.56%0.16%0.11%+2.95
Equitas Small Finance Bank31.3486.76%13.02%0.21%0.16% (11 mo)
One Mobikwik Systems Limited (non-bank)30.04100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% (6 mo)

Download all 12 months as CSV (598 rows: month, bank, volume, approved, BD, TD, NPCI source file).

What business and technical declines mean

Business decline (BD), in NPCI’s words, is a decline caused by the customer or by a business rule: a wrong UPI PIN, an incorrect beneficiary account, or a limit such as the per-transaction cap or the number of payments allowed per day. Insufficient balance and risk-rule blocks fall here too. The common codes are Z9 (insufficient funds), ZM (invalid PIN), Z8 (per-transaction limit), Z7 (frequency limit) and U16 (risk threshold).

Technical decline (TD) is a failure on the bank’s side: its core banking system was offline, it timed out, or it never replied. Typical codes: XY (remitter CBS offline), U28 (PSP not available) and U30 (debit failed). Retrying later can help with these; it almost never helps with a business decline.

A higher business decline rate is not automatically the bank’s fault. It depends on the bank’s customers (first-time users enter wrong PINs more often), its limits, and how strict its risk rules are. NPCI’s tables don’t break BD down by reason, so this data alone can’t tell you why it went up.

Cite or embed this data

You’re welcome to use these numbers in articles, reports and posts. Please credit NPCI as the source and link to this page for the compiled series:

Source: NPCI UPI Ecosystem Statistics, compiled by ZyroAI (Sep 2025–Aug 2026). https://zyroai.com/upi-decline-rates/

Quick answers

Which bank has the highest UPI decline rate?

In Aug 2026, among NPCI’s top 50 remitter banks, Airtel Payments Bank Limited had the highest business decline rate at 26.58%. For technical declines, the highest 12-month average was Baroda U.P. Bank (Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank) at 5.10%.

What is a good UPI approval rate for a bank?

In Aug 2026 the volume-weighted approval rate across the top 50 banks was 88.99%. HDFC, ICICI and Axis were between 92.8% and 95.1%; payments banks were between 73.3% and 81.4%.

Are UPI declines going up?

Business declines are. The volume-weighted rate across the top 50 remitter banks rose from 7.40% in Sep 2025 to 10.81% in Aug 2026. Technical declines did not show the same rise and stayed under 0.5% every month.

Where does this data come from?

From NPCI’s monthly UPI Ecosystem Statistics, “Top 50 Member Performance”, remitter banks table. ZyroAI compiled the monthly tables and computed the weighted averages.

Method and sources

Data: NPCI, UPI Ecosystem Statistics → Top 50 Member Performance → Remitter. Volume is total UPI transactions in million where the bank is the remitter. Approved, BD and TD percentages are as published. “Top 50” averages are weighted by each bank’s volume and exclude Tri O Tech Solutions and One MobiKwik Systems, non-bank issuers that NPCI lists with 0% declines. In Mar and Jun 2026 NPCI’s table repeats “Slice Small Finance Bank” on a second row that belongs to another bank; we left that row out rather than guess. Regional rural banks merged on 1 May 2025, and NPCI’s table still switches between old and new names, so we treat Baroda U.P. Bank as Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank, Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank as Rajasthan Gramin Bank, and Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank as Andhra Pradesh Grameena Bank when building 12-month figures. The table shows the name NPCI used in the latest month. NPCI also publishes debit-reversal figures; we did not use them because some months repeat or look inconsistent.

Monthly source files: Sep '25 · Oct '25 · Nov '25 · Dec '25 · Jan '26 · Feb '26 · Mar '26 · Apr '26 · May '26 · Jun '26 · Jul '26 · Aug '26

Related: All 216 UPI error codes · UPI statistics · ZyroAI UPI Stack (decline monitoring for banks and PSPs)